DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
[…] What is Domestic Violence?
Domestic violence, also known as domestic abuse, refers to abusive behavior in a relationship where one person seeks to control or harm another, often through physical violence and threatening acts. What separates domestic violence from other violent crimes, such as assault and battery, is the relationship between the person accused and the victim. Domestic violence generally occurs between spouses, partners, or family members.
Florida Domestic Violence Laws
Under Florida Statutes § 741.28, the legal definition of domestic violence is the “assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any other criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
The statute goes on to define family or household members as:
- Spouses
- Former spouses
- People related by blood or marriage
- People who are presently living together or have previously lived together as a family