Aggressively Fighting for the Best Possible Outcome
[…] Like DUI offenses in Florida, BUI is taken very seriously, and violators may face harsh consequences if convicted. That is why those facing such charges need an experienced Tampa criminal defense attorney on their side to help protect their rights and mitigate the consequences of their offense.

Tampa BUI Defense Lawyers

Florida BUI Laws

Florida law strongly prohibits being under the influence of alcohol or drugs while in operation of a maritime vessel. This legislation can be found under Florida Statutes Section 327.35. It states:

(1) A person is guilty of the offense of boating under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is operating a vessel within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.

Penalties for a BUI in Florida

There are serious consequences for those who are found guilty of boating under the influence in Florida, including incarceration, license suspension or revocation, and monetary fines.