Carjacking
[…] Call (813) 322-2832 or reach out online to schedule a free initial consultation with one of our criminal defense attorneys today.

What is Carjacking in Florida?

Carjacking is the forceful or violent taking of a motor vehicle from another person. This act involves the use of physical force, threats, or intimidation to seize the vehicle directly from its owner or operator.

Under Florida law, carjacking is considered a first-degree felony and often carries severe penalties, especially if a weapon was involved during the commission of the crime.

Tampa Carjacking Attorney

Florida Law Section 812.133

According to Florida Statute § 812.133, carjacking in Florida is defined as the “taking of a motor vehicle which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the motor vehicle, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”

Additionally, any acts associated with the attempt, commission, or flight from carjacking, as well as acts occurring before, during, or after the taking of the vehicle, are considered part of the carjacking offense.