spacer-blue-long-01
[…] The legal ramifications of being labeled a career offender extend beyond incarceration. These individuals may face challenges with housing, employment, and day-to-day activities, as their status is visible through public records information displayed by the state.

For this reason, it’s important to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney. We can help you understand what this designation means and work tirelessly to avoid a career offender classification.

The Florida Career Offender Registration Act

Florida Career Criminal Definition

Section 775.261 of the Florida Statutes covers The Florida Career Offender Registration Act. Under this statute, a career criminal (or career offender) is defined as “any person who is designated as a habitual violent felony offender, a violent career criminal, or a three-time violent felony offender under s. 775.084 or as a prison releasee reoffender under s. 775.082(9).”

Florida Habitual Felony Offender Definition

A habitual felony offender, as defined in s. 775.084 of the Florida Statutes, is someone who may face a longer prison sentence if they meet certain conditions: