spacer-blue-long-01
[…] The program shall focus on the provision of home confinement subject to an authorized level of limited freedom and special conditions that are commensurate with the seriousness of the crime. The program shall offer the courts and the Florida Commission on Offender Review an alternative, community-based method to punish an offender in lieu of incarceration and shall provide intensive supervision to closely monitor compliance with restrictions and special conditions, including, but not limited to, treatment or rehabilitative programs.”

What Does Community Control Mean?

Florida Statutes § 948.001 provides the definition of community control in Florida. The exact text reads: 

Community control means a form of intensive, supervised custody in the community, including surveillance on weekends and holidays, administered by officers with restricted caseloads. Community control is an individualized program in which the freedom of an offender is restricted within the community, home, or noninstitutional residential placement and specific sanctions are imposed and enforced.”

In other words, it is a strict form of house arrest where a person is closely monitored by a probation officer. Instead of going to jail, they must follow specific rules and stay at home or in approved places, with limited freedom and regular check-ins, even on weekends and holidays.