spacer-blue-long-01
[…] Whether you’re fighting for community control as an alternative to jail time or you’ve been accused of a community control violation, having the support of a knowledgeable Florida criminal defense attorney can be incredibly beneficial. Attorney Buda and his legal team are prepared to fight on your behalf. Call (813) 322-2832 today or reach out online to learn how Buda Law can help you.

Florida Probation and Community Control Laws

The laws surrounding Florida’s community control program (aka “house arrest” or “home confinement”) can be found under Chapter 948 of the Florida Statutes. Section 948.10 of this Chapter summarizes the structured program by stating:

“The Department of Corrections shall develop and administer a community control program. This program shall be rigidly structured and designed to accommodate offenders who, in the absence of such a program, would have been incarcerated in a jail or prison. The program shall focus on the provision of home confinement subject to an authorized level of limited freedom and special conditions that are commensurate with the seriousness of the crime. The program shall offer the courts and the Florida Commission on Offender Review an alternative, community-based method to punish an offender in lieu of incarceration and shall provide intensive supervision to closely monitor compliance with restrictions and special conditions, including, but not limited to, treatment or rehabilitative programs.”

What Does Community Control Mean?

Florida Statutes § 948.001 provides the definition of community control in Florida. The exact text reads: